Bels

Hi there, - welcome!

-(1×8)+(8×0)+50 is "for-tu-itous"!

Here are some of my Guide Entries1. See if any of these appeal to you.

And here is my Email address, should you wish to contact me off-site.

From Peer Review to Front Page

Data for some of my Edited Guide entries. This doesn't include the time I've spent writing and polishing them (which has varied enormously, from many many hours to just a coffee-break or two) - just the time elapsed between first going into Peer Review, and appearance on the Front Page2.

EntryInto PRPickedDays in PRFront PageTot. Days
Messiah 10.02.02 21.02.02 11 18.03.0225
LSC 31.01.02 12.02.02 13 10.04.0270
Hijack 30.03.02 16.04.02 17 07.05.0238
Koh-i-noor 08.04.02 16.04.02 8 06.06.0259
Thessaloniki 30.04.02 16.05.02 17 10.06.0249
Structures 12.03.02 02.04.02 21 19.06.0278
Klinghoffer 11.05.02 26.05.02 15 25.06.0246
War Requiem 14.04.02 23.04.02 9 25.06.0272
Carthusians 18.05.02 30.05.02 12 26.06.0239
Sakharov 28.02.02 21.03.02 22 02.07.02124
Kalabriasz 26.05.02 10.06.02 1508.07.0242
Land of Hope16.07.0225.07.02913.09.0259
Clockwork Radios08.08.0218.08.02 1006.09.0230
Business Telephones29. 04.0216.05.021813.08.0289
Christmas Carols06.09.0217.09.021102.12.0287
The Jubilee07.09.0215.09.02801.11.0255
The Grim Reaper15.09.0225.09.021020.01.03117
Identifying Tunes18.10.0225.10.02722.11.0236
Brunel22.10.0229.10.02702.12.0234
Functions of Chairs28.10.0225.11.022811.03.031403
Armenian Genocide18.11.0227.11.02923.12.0235
Typesetting02.12.0209.12.02731.01.0360
Titivillus28.04.0313.05.03 1529.05.0332
Etaoin Shrdlu30.04.0315.05.031520.06.0352
Standing Stone19.05.0314.06.03 2604.07.0346
Ellis Island09.06.0316.06.03729.07.0350
1These are nearly all solo efforts. Entries which I have sub-edited, and Entries which other people have kindly added my name to, are not listed in this section.2This table is really just for me to keep track of what's what.3Is this delay a record?

Conversations

Conversation Title Latest Post Latest Reply
Writing No Posting 3 Days Ago
Stars? Green? No Posting 4 Days Ago
Chronological Search No Posting Last Week
Tracking down the Starship Titanic forum No Posting 5 Weeks Ago
The "Solo Entries" page No Posting Jul 11, 2014

Subscriptions

Title Status

Created

 

This user has no Entry subscriptions

Bels - an incurable optimist. A1050986

Researcher U188050

25 Edited Entries

Disclaimer

h2g2 is created by h2g2's users, who are members of the public. The views expressed are theirs and unless specifically stated are not those of Not Panicking Ltd. If you consider any Entry to be in breach of the site's House Rules, please register a complaint. For any other comments, please visit the Feedback page.

Write an Entry

"The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy is a wholly remarkable book. It has been compiled and recompiled many times and under many different editorships. It contains contributions from countless numbers of travellers and researchers."

Write an entry
Read more

Bookmarks

This user has no Bookmarks

See all Bookmarks